TP-Link Archer T2U Nano AC600 Nano Wireless USB Adapter
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
TP-Link AC600 Nano Wireless USB Adapter (Archer T2U Nano) - 3 Years Local Warranty
The Archer T2U Nano is TP-Link's entry dual-band nano adapter: 15 x 7.1 x 18.6 mm, omni-directional antenna, USB 2.0. It adds 5 GHz 802.11ac to a machine that has only 2.4 GHz, or replaces a failed built-in card, and it is one of the few adapters in the range with a full reception-sensitivity table across both bands.
Dual-Band AC600 Connectivity
Published rates are up to 433 Mbps on 5 GHz under 802.11ac and up to 200 Mbps on 2.4 GHz under 802.11n, both described as dynamic. The practical gain over a single-band adapter is access to the 5 GHz band, which in Singapore's dense residential and office blocks is usually far less congested than 2.4 GHz. Standards support covers 802.11a, b, g, n and ac, so it will attach to any router currently in service.
Full Published Sensitivity Figures
Sensitivity is published down to -96 dBm for 802.11b at 1 Mbps and -89 dBm for 802.11n HT20 MCS0 on 2.4 GHz, and -90 dBm for 802.11a at 6 Mbps on 5 GHz, with -56 dBm at 11ac VHT80 MCS9. Transmission power is published as <20 dBm (EIRP). These are the numbers to compare when deciding between this adapter and a larger antenna-equipped model for a room at the edge of coverage.
Nano Body, USB 2.0 Host Connection
The adapter is small enough to leave installed permanently, and does not block adjacent USB ports on most machines. The host interface is USB 2.0, which is matched to the AC600 class rating rather than a limitation of it. Modulation is published as DBPSK, DQPSK, CCK, OFDM, 16-QAM, 64-QAM and 256-QAM, and use of 256-QAM requires your access points to also support 256-QAM.
Check the Operating-System List Before Ordering
This model has the oldest published support list in the range: Windows 10, 8.1, 8, 7 and XP in 32- and 64-bit, with Mac OS X 10.9 to 10.13. No Windows 11 entry is published. The security row lists 64/128-bit WEP, WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK and 802.1x, and the feature copy adds WPA/WPA2; no WPA3 is published for this model. Confirm your build before a fleet deployment.
Ideal For
Singapore home and small-office users adding 5 GHz capability to an older notebook or desktop on a supported Windows build, and anyone needing a low-cost, permanently-installed adapter that does not protrude. Supplied by SourceIT with local Singapore warranty, GST invoice and volume pricing on request.
Specifications on this page are reproduced from TP-Link's official Singapore product page for the Archer T2U Nano, with driver and hardware-version details from TP-Link Singapore's download centre.
Archer T2U Nano Datasheet — Technical Specifications
Hardware
| Interface | USB 2.0 |
| Antenna | Omni Directional |
| Dimensions (W x D x H) | 15*7.1*18.6mm |
Wireless
| Wireless Standards | IEEE 802.11ac, IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11n, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11b |
| Frequency | 5 GHz, 2.4 GHz |
| Signal Rate (5 GHz) | 11ac: Up to 433 Mbps (dynamic); 11n: Up to 150 Mbps (dynamic); 11a: Up to 54 Mbps (dynamic) |
| Signal Rate (2.4 GHz) | 11n: Up to 200 Mbps (dynamic); 11g: Up to 54 Mbps (dynamic); 11b: Up to 11 Mbps (dynamic) |
| Reception Sensitivity (5 GHz) | 11a 6 Mbps: -90 dBm; 11a 54 Mbps: -73 dBm; 11n HT20 MCS0: -89 dBm; 11n HT20 MCS7: -70 dBm; 11n HT40 MCS0: -86 dBm; 11n HT40 MCS7: -67 dBm; 11ac VHT80 MCS0: -82 dBm; 11ac VHT80 MCS9: -56 dBm |
| Reception Sensitivity (2.4 GHz) | 11b 1 Mbps: -96 dBm; 11b 11 Mbps: -88 dBm; 11g 6 Mbps: -89 dBm; 11g 54 Mbps: -74 dBm; 11n HT20 MCS0: -89 dBm; 11n HT20 MCS7: -72 dBm; 11n HT40 MCS0: -86 dBm; 11n HT40 MCS7: -66 dBm |
| Wireless Modes | Ad-Hoc / Infrastructure mode |
| Wireless Security | Support 64/128 bit WEP, WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK, 802.1x |
| Encryption Supported | 64/128-bit WEP, WPA/WPA2, and WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK encryption standards |
| Modulation Technology | DBPSK, DQPSK, CCK, OFDM, 16-QAM, 64-QAM, 256-QAM |
| Transmission Power | <20 dBm (EIRP) |
Environment and Compliance
| Certification | CE, FCC, RoHS |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F) |
| Storage Temperature | -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F) |
| Operating Humidity | 10%~90% non-condensing |
| Storage Humidity | 5%~90% non-condensing |
| Local Warranty (Singapore) | 3 Years Local Warranty (Singapore) |
TP-Link publishes no LED row and no net weight for this model, so none is stated here. Maximum wireless signal rates are the physical rates derived from IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications; actual throughput and coverage vary with environment, network conditions and access-point limitations.
Compatibility & Software Support
| System Requirements | Windows 10/8.1/8/7/XP (32/64bits), Mac OS X 10.9-10.13 |
| Host Port | USB 2.0 |
| Network Compatibility | Works with any 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz Wi-Fi router or access point; no TP-Link router required |
| Hardware Versions | V1.80, V1 (TP-Link Singapore download centre) |
TP-Link publishes no Windows 11 support and no WPA3 support for this model, and names macOS releases up to 10.13, although a Mac driver covering MAC 10.9~10.14 is published for this model. To ensure compatibility, you may need to update the adapter's drivers after an operating-system update.
Package Contents & Ordering Information
Package Contents
| Adapter | AC600 Nano Wireless USB Adapter Archer T2U Nano |
| Documentation | Quick Installation Guide |
| Media | Resource CD |
Ordering Information
| Model | Archer T2U Nano |
| SKU | Archer T2U Nano |
| Warranty | 3 Years Local Warranty (Singapore) |
Datasheet & Downloads
Frequently Asked Questions — Archer T2U Nano
Does it support Windows 11?
Not according to TP-Link's published system requirements, which stop at Windows 10.
Does it support WPA3?
No WPA3 is published for this model. The security row lists 64/128-bit WEP, WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK and 802.1x, and the feature copy adds WPA/WPA2.
Which Mac versions are covered?
Mac OS X 10.9 to 10.13 is the range named in the published system requirements, and a Mac driver covering MAC 10.9~10.14 is published for this model. Tell us your macOS build and we will confirm before you order.
Will it work with a non-TP-Link router?
Yes. It connects to any 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz Wi-Fi router or access point. Use of 256-QAM requires your access point to also support 256-QAM.
What warranty applies in Singapore?
3 Years Local Warranty (Singapore). TP-Link Singapore's replacement-warranty policy states a three-year default and does not list USB wireless adapters among its exception categories.
Can SourceIT quote quantity?
Yes. Send the quantity and we will quote with local warranty, GST invoice and delivery in Singapore.




