Rising component costs may adjust prices on selected items without prior notice. Supply constraints may add shipping time — we’ll notify you if affected. OEM costs and supply tightening — contact us to secure stock and pricing. For projects or bulk orders, choose “Request for Quotation” on any item.
Call our specialists(65) 6978 3502 Email our sales teamsales@sourceit.com.sg

PCs & Laptops

ThinkPad Intel vs AMD: Are Businesses Paying Extra for the Wrong Processor?

Usually not. When the same business laptop comes in both Intel and AMD versions, the price gap is often small, and sometimes the AMD version costs more. At SourceIT the HP EliteBook 6 G2a 14 Ryzen AI 5 430, 16GB, 512GB is S$2,660 and the HP EliteBook 6 G2i 14 Core Ultra 5 325, 16GB, 512GB is S$2,704 (listed 3 Nov 2026). That is S$44 per laptop, or S$2,200 across 50. The more expensive mistake is buying a processor without the remote-management features your IT team relies on (Intel vPro or AMD PRO), or a memory design you cannot upgrade later. Every ThinkPad SourceIT currently has in stock is Intel; for AMD ThinkPads such as the T14 Gen 7 AMD, ask us about availability.

How much more does Intel cost in the same laptop?

Same chassis and memory AMD version Intel version Intel costs
HP EliteBook 6 G2 14, 16GB, 512GB Ryzen AI 5 430: S$2,660.00 Core Ultra 5 325: S$2,704.00 S$44.00 more
HP EliteBook 6 G2 14, 32GB, 512GB Ryzen AI 5 430: S$3,296.00 Core Ultra 5 325: S$3,340.00 S$44.00 more
HP EliteBook 6 G2 14, 16GB, 512GB, step-up chip Ryzen AI 7 450: S$2,894.00 Core Ultra 7 355: S$2,880.00 S$14.00 less
HP EliteBook 6 G2 14, 32GB, 512GB, step-up chip Ryzen AI 7 450: S$3,531.00 Core Ultra 7 355: S$3,517.00 S$14.00 less
HP EliteBook 8 G2 14, 16GB, 512GB Ryzen AI 5 435: S$2,829.00 Core Ultra 5 325: S$3,137.00 S$308.00 more
HP EliteBook 8 G2 14, 16GB, 512GB, step-up chip Ryzen AI 7 450: S$3,118.00 Core Ultra 7 355: S$3,430.00 S$312.00 more

SourceIT prices listed 3 Nov 2026. These HP pairs are the cleanest Intel-versus-AMD comparison in stock. The listing titles don't say whether the Ryzen chips are PRO versions, so confirm this with us if you need AMD's remote-management features. We have not tested these laptops ourselves.

What changes inside a ThinkPad when you switch from Intel to AMD?

Within a ThinkPad, the more practical difference is memory, not speed. According to Lenovo's PSREF, the T14 Gen 7 Intel takes one LPCAMM2 memory module of up to 64GB. The T14 Gen 7 AMD with Ryzen AI PRO 400 has two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots and takes up to 96GB. The T14s Gen 7 has soldered memory in both versions. For an explanation of these memory types, see DDR5 vs LPDDR5X in ThinkPads.

  • Performance: Notebookcheck's review of the T14s Gen 7 AMD (6 Jul 2026) found that "AMD and Intel SKUs deliver about the same performance". In its verdict a week later, neither platform clearly won: AMD gained multi-core speed, while Intel's new chips had slower integrated graphics than the previous Arc 140V.
  • AI hardware: AMD's Ryzen AI PRO 400 NPU is rated at up to 50 TOPS. Intel rates the Core Ultra 7 355 NPU at 49 TOPS. Both clear the 40 TOPS Microsoft requires for a Copilot+ PC.
  • Battery: In Notebookcheck's Wi-Fi test (2 Jun 2026), the T14 Gen 6 lasted 19.4 hours with an Intel Core Ultra 7 258V and 13.8 hours with an AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350. The Intel T14 Gen 7 managed 18.1 hours. Notebookcheck had not published a figure for the T14 Gen 7 AMD.
Choose the management tools first and the processor brand second. A laptop your IT team can't manage remotely costs more than a few dollars of price difference.

Do you need Intel vPro or AMD PRO?

Here is where companies really do pay for the wrong processor. Intel's Core Ultra Series 3 vPro chips, launched 25 Mar 2026, include the Core Ultra 5 332, 335, 336H and 338H and the Core Ultra 7 365 and 366H, according to Tom's Hardware. Non-vPro chips such as the Core Ultra 7 355 show Intel AMT as "No" on Intel's specification page. Neither the ThinkPad T14 Gen 7 Core Ultra 5 325 nor the HP EliteBook 6 G2i Core Ultra 5 325 is on that vPro list. The in-stock vPro options include the ThinkPad T14 Gen 6 Core Ultra 5 235U vPro, 16GB, 512GB (S$1,911.60) and the Dell Pro 5 14 Core Ultra 5 335 vPro, 16GB, 512GB (S$2,291.13).

AMD's equivalent is AMD PRO manageability, built on the DASH open standard. AMD says its 2026 platforms add remote Windows recovery and remote disk erasure, work over wired and wireless networks, and integrate with Microsoft Intune and SCCM. You need a PRO-branded chip to get these features. The in-stock example is the Dell Pro 14 PC14255 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340, 16GB, 512GB at S$1,817.47.

If your laptops are managed only through Intune or another cloud tool and IT never uses out-of-band access, you may not need either, and a non-vPro or non-PRO model is a legitimate saving.

So which processor should a business choose?

  • You already run Intel AMT: stay with vPro, and check the exact processor number on every quote, because a non-vPro Core Ultra 5 looks almost identical on a price list.
  • You want the most memory headroom in a T14: the AMD T14 Gen 7 takes up to 96GB in standard SO-DIMMs. Ask us about availability.
  • Battery life matters most: in Notebookcheck's T14 tests, both Intel's Lunar Lake and Panther Lake models outlasted the AMD T14 Gen 6. There is no published figure yet for the AMD Gen 7.
  • You are buying on price alone: compare the same chassis, as in the table. The gap ranges from Intel costing S$14 less to S$312 more on SourceIT's HP listings.

For a three-brand comparison at the same price point, read ThinkPad vs Dell Pro vs HP EliteBook. If memory upgrades matter to you, see Is soldered RAM a dealbreaker?. Our earlier round-up, Top Picks for the Best AMD Business Laptop, covers older AMD models.

Buying in Singapore

Browse the ThinkPad T Series and HP laptops collections, or compare the EliteBook 6 G2a Ryzen AI 5 430 with the EliteBook 6 G2i Core Ultra 5 325. For managed fleets, see the ThinkPad T14 Gen 6 Core Ultra 5 235U vPro, the Dell Pro 5 14 Core Ultra 5 335 vPro and the Dell Pro 14 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340. For AMD ThinkPads, PRO chip confirmation or volume pricing, use Request for Quotation on the product page, call (65) 6978 3502, email Sales@sourceit.com.sg or use our contact page.

Frequently asked questions

Is Intel more expensive than AMD in business laptops? Not consistently. On SourceIT's 3 Nov 2026 listings, the Intel HP EliteBook 6 G2i costs S$44 more than the AMD version with a Core Ultra 5, and S$14 less with a Core Ultra 7. In the EliteBook 8 G2, Intel costs about S$310 more.

Are AMD and Intel ThinkPads equally fast? Close. Notebookcheck's T14s Gen 7 review found the AMD and Intel versions deliver about the same performance, with AMD stronger in multi-core work.

Which lasts longer on battery, an Intel or AMD ThinkPad? In Notebookcheck's Wi-Fi test, the T14 Gen 6 lasted 19.4 hours with Intel Lunar Lake and 13.8 hours with AMD. The Intel T14 Gen 7 managed 18.1 hours; no figure was published for the Gen 7 AMD.

Do all Intel business laptops have vPro? No. Only specific processors carry vPro, such as the Core Ultra 5 235U, 335 and 338H. The Core Ultra 5 325 and Core Ultra 7 355 do not, so check the exact processor number.

Can I buy an AMD ThinkPad from SourceIT? All in-stock ThinkPads at SourceIT are currently Intel. Contact us about availability of AMD models such as the T14 Gen 7 AMD.

SourceIT Approved

SourceIT Approved

Researched and verified by the SourceIT team for Singapore buyers.

Share This Article
Facebook

More from our blog


← Older Post Newer Post →