Rising component costs may adjust prices on selected items without prior notice. Supply constraints may add shipping time — we’ll notify you if affected. OEM costs and supply tightening — contact us to secure stock and pricing. For projects or bulk orders, choose “Request for Quotation” on any item.
Call our specialists(65) 6978 3502 Email our sales teamsales@sourceit.com.sg

PCs & Laptops

Your Expensive ThinkPad Has Soldered RAM. Is That a Dealbreaker in 2026?

Soldered RAM is not a dealbreaker in 2026, as long as you treat the memory size as a final decision when you order. On many ThinkPads, including every X1 Carbon, X13 and T14s and every model with a Lunar Lake processor, the memory you buy is the memory the laptop keeps until it is retired. Buy too little and the only fix is a new laptop. Buy the right amount and soldered memory has real advantages in speed, battery life and size. The ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 with Core Ultra 7 355, 16GB and 512GB is S$5,442.16 at SourceIT and the same model with 32GB and 1TB is S$6,757.86 (listed 3 Nov 2026). Paying that difference at purchase is the only way to get 32GB into that laptop.

Which ThinkPads have soldered memory?

ThinkPad (in stock at SourceIT unless noted) Memory design Upgrade later? Maximum
X1 Carbon Gen 14, from S$5,442.16 LPDDR5X soldered to the board No 64GB
X1 Carbon Gen 13 (Core Ultra 7 258V), S$3,245 LPDDR5X on the processor package No 32GB on this chip
X13 Gen 6, from S$2,029.60 LPDDR5X soldered to the board No 32GB
T14s Gen 7 (Core Ultra 7 356H), S$3,186 LPDDR5X soldered to the board No 64GB
E14 Gen 7, E16 Gen 3 and T16 Gen 4 with Core Ultra 200V (Lunar Lake) chips, from S$1,735 LPDDR5X on the processor package No 32GB
E14 Gen 7 and T16 Gen 4 with Arrow Lake U or H chips, from S$1,746.40 Two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots Yes 64GB
E14 Gen 8 and E16 Gen 4 with Core Ultra 300-series chips, from S$2,655 Two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots Yes 64GB (64GB by special bid)
T14 Gen 7 Intel, from S$2,301 One LPCAMM2 module Yes 64GB

Memory details from Lenovo PSREF spec sheets (X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition, 23 Oct 2026; X1 Carbon Gen 13, 10 Jun 2025; X13 Gen 6 Intel, 27 Aug 2026; T14s Gen 7 Intel, 21 Sep 2026; E14 Gen 7 Intel, 27 Jul 2026; E14 Gen 8 Intel, 30 Sep 2026; T14 Gen 7 Intel, 30 Sep 2026) and SourceIT's product descriptions. Prices from SourceIT's listings on 3 Nov 2026.

Why does Lenovo solder memory on its expensive laptops?

Because soldered LPDDR5X is faster, uses less power and takes less space than a memory slot. On the laptops above, soldered memory runs at up to 8533 MT/s, against 5600 MT/s for a DDR5 SO-DIMM. Intel says putting memory on the processor package in Lunar Lake cuts memory interface power by 40%. In a thin laptop, a slot costs thickness, weight and battery life. The trade-off is that you cannot change your mind later.

It is also not a fixed direction. Intel's former CEO Pat Gelsinger called on-package memory "a one-off with Lunar Lake", and the newer T14 Gen 7 and T16 Gen 5 use LPCAMM2, a replaceable module that keeps much of LPDDR5X's speed. Our post DDR5 vs LPDDR5X explains the technology in more detail.

Soldered memory is a buying decision, not a defect. The mistake is ordering the minimum and assuming you can fix it later.

How do you size soldered memory correctly?

  • Start from the floor. Microsoft asks for 4GB for Windows 11, 4GB for the Teams desktop app and 16GB for a Copilot+ PC, and Docker asks for 8GB for Docker Desktop. Treat 16GB as the minimum for any business laptop bought today.
  • Add the lifecycle. A soldered laptop has to run whatever software your company uses in its final year, not just its first. If you replace laptops every three years and staff mostly use email, documents and Teams, 16GB is a reasonable choice. If you keep laptops for four years or more, 32GB is the safer one.
  • Add the role. Developers, analysts with large data sets and anyone running virtual machines or local AI models should start at 32GB and consider 64GB, which only some soldered models offer.
  • When in doubt, buy a model with slots. If you cannot predict the workload, an upgradeable E-series or T-series model lets you defer the decision.

For the full argument on memory size, see Can a 16GB ThinkPad Last Five Years?

What does it cost to get it right at purchase?

On SourceIT's 3 Nov 2026 listings, moving the X1 Carbon Gen 14 from 16GB/512GB to 32GB/1TB adds S$1,315.70, and that also doubles the storage. The Core Ultra 7 365 with 64GB and 1TB is S$8,577.42. On an upgradeable laptop the extra cost is lower and can be spread out: a G.SKILL 16GB DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM is S$411.25 at SourceIT. Memory prices have moved sharply this year, though. The Straits Times reported on 13 Sep 2026 that a 32GB DDR5 kit had gone from S$195 to S$763, so "upgrade later" is not guaranteed to be cheaper.

What should you check before you order?

  • The model line. X1 Carbon, X13 and T14s: memory is always soldered.
  • The processor suffix on E-series and T-series models. A Core Ultra 200V chip (ending in V) means memory on the package. Arrow Lake U and H chips and Core Ultra 300-series chips mean SO-DIMM slots on the E-series and T16 Gen 4, or an LPCAMM2 module on the T14 Gen 7 and T16 Gen 5.
  • The words on the quotation. Ask for "soldered", "SO-DIMM" or "LPCAMM2" to appear on the quote or spec sheet, along with how the memory is split (one 16GB module or two 8GB modules).
  • The maximum. The X13 Gen 6 stops at 32GB. If anyone might need more, choose a model that offers 64GB.

For the X1 Carbon specifically, see ThinkPad X1 Carbon's Hidden Compromise. If you would rather keep the option to upgrade, read Why Some Budget ThinkPads Are Easier to Upgrade.

Buying in Singapore

SourceIT stocks the ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Core Ultra 7 355 16GB/512GB (S$5,442.16), the X1 Carbon Gen 14 Core Ultra 7 355 32GB/1TB (S$6,757.86), the X1 Carbon Gen 14 Core Ultra 7 365 64GB/1TB (S$8,577.42), the ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 Core Ultra 7 356H 32GB/512GB (S$3,186) and, if you want to keep the option to upgrade, the ThinkPad T14 Gen 7 Core Ultra 5 325 16GB/512GB with 3Y Onsite (S$2,301) and the ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 Core Ultra 5 225U 16GB/512GB (S$1,746.40). Prices listed 3 Nov 2026. Rolling out several laptops? Read Before You Buy 50 Office Laptops. For a quotation, use Request for Quotation on the product page, call (65) 6978 3502, email Sales@sourceit.com.sg or use our contact page.

Frequently asked questions

Which ThinkPads have soldered RAM? All X1 Carbon, X13 and T14s models, plus E-series and T-series models with Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) processors, where memory sits on the processor package.

Can soldered RAM be upgraded later? No. The memory is fixed for the life of the laptop, so choose the size when you order.

Why do premium ThinkPads use soldered memory? Soldered LPDDR5X is faster, uses less power and takes less space than a SO-DIMM slot, which helps thin and light designs.

How much memory should I order on a soldered ThinkPad? At least 16GB. Choose 32GB if you keep laptops for four years or more, and 32GB to 64GB for developers, data work, virtual machines or local AI.

Which ThinkPads can still be upgraded? E-series models with Arrow Lake U or H chips or Core Ultra 300-series chips, and the T16 Gen 4 with Arrow Lake, have two SO-DIMM slots. The T14 Gen 7 and T16 Gen 5 Intel use a replaceable LPCAMM2 module.

SourceIT Approved

SourceIT Approved

Researched and verified by the SourceIT team for Singapore buyers.

Share This Article
Facebook

More from our blog


← Older Post Newer Post →