Rising component costs may adjust prices on selected items without prior notice. Supply constraints may add shipping time — we’ll notify you if affected. OEM costs and supply tightening — contact us to secure stock and pricing. For projects or bulk orders, choose “Request for Quotation” on any item.
Call our specialists(65) 6978 3502 Email our sales teamsales@sourceit.com.sg

PCs & Laptops

ThinkPad E16 vs T16: Bigger Screen, Bigger Price — But Better Value?

On SourceIT's current listings, the 16-inch T16 is not automatically the expensive choice, and the cheapest E16 is not automatically the better value. The ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 with Core Ultra 7 256V, 16GB and 512GB is S$1,947, but its 16GB is fixed for life. The ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 with Core Ultra 7 255U, 16GB and 512GB is S$2,242 (both listed 3 Nov 2026) and has two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots that take up to 64GB. For S$295 more you get a business-class laptop whose memory can grow with the job. For finance, accounting and heavy multitaskers who will keep a 16-inch laptop for years, that is usually the better value. For staff who only need a big screen for email and documents, the E16 is enough.

Which 16-inch ThinkPads can you buy today, and what memory do they have?

Model (in stock at SourceIT) Price Processor Memory Can you add memory later?
ThinkPad E16 Gen 3, 16GB / 512GB S$1,829 Core Ultra 5 236V (Lunar Lake) 16GB LPDDR5X on the processor package No
ThinkPad E16 Gen 3, 16GB / 512GB S$1,947 Core Ultra 7 256V (Lunar Lake) 16GB LPDDR5X on the processor package No
ThinkPad T16 Gen 4, 16GB / 512GB S$2,242 Core Ultra 7 255U (Arrow Lake) 16GB DDR5-5600, two SO-DIMM slots Yes, up to 64GB
ThinkPad T16 Gen 4, 32GB / 512GB S$2,967.70 Core Ultra 7 268V (Lunar Lake) 32GB LPDDR5X on the processor package No
ThinkPad E16 Gen 4, 16GB / 512GB S$2,996.02 Core Ultra 7 355 (Panther Lake) 16GB DDR5-5600, two SO-DIMM slots Yes, up to 64GB (64GB by special bid)

Prices from SourceIT's listings on 3 Nov 2026. Memory details from the Lenovo PSREF spec sheets for the ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 Intel (27 Jul 2026), E16 Gen 4 Intel (28 Sep 2026) and T16 Gen 4, and from SourceIT's product descriptions. We have not tested these laptops ourselves.

Why does the processor matter more than the badge?

Both the E16 and the T16 come in two very different memory designs. Models with Lunar Lake processors (the Core Ultra 200V chips, ending in V) have their memory built into the processor package. It is fast and power-efficient, but it is 16GB or 32GB for the life of the laptop. Models with Arrow Lake or Panther Lake processors (U, H and the newer 300-series chips) use standard DDR5 SO-DIMM slots, so you can add or replace memory later.

So an "E16 vs T16" decision is really two decisions: which series, and which memory design. A T16 with a 268V is no more upgradeable than the cheapest E16. Our post DDR5 vs LPDDR5X explains the two memory types in more detail.

With 16-inch ThinkPads, check the processor before the series. The letter at the end of the chip name tells you whether the memory can ever be upgraded.

What does the T16 add over the E16?

  • Warranty options. Lenovo's PSREF spec sheets list only 1-year base warranty options for the E16, while the current T16 Gen 5 also lists 3-year carry-in and onsite options. What a specific unit comes with depends on its part number, so check the listing or ask us.
  • A more serviceable current generation. The newer ThinkPad T16 Gen 5 uses a single LPCAMM2 memory module, which is replaceable and upgradeable to 64GB, and iFixit gives it a provisional 10 out of 10 for repairability. The E16 Gen 3 scores 9. iFixit discloses a business relationship with Lenovo. The T16 Gen 5 is not on our shelves yet, so ask us about availability.
  • A lower price than you might expect. On these listings, the T16 Gen 4 with a 255U costs S$754.02 less than the E16 Gen 4 with a 355. The E16 Gen 4 has the newer Panther Lake chip, but if your work is spreadsheets, accounting software and many open windows, the T16 Gen 4 already covers it.

Who should buy a 16-inch ThinkPad?

  • Finance and accounting. A 16-inch screen shows more rows and columns, and the larger chassis leaves room for a numeric keypad. Confirm the keyboard layout on the spec sheet of the exact model. These users often keep large workbooks, an ERP client and a browser open together, so upgradeable memory is worth having.
  • Heavy multitaskers. Microsoft asks for 16GB for a Copilot+ PC and 4GB for the Teams desktop app, but real needs depend on how many apps stay open. If you are unsure, buy a model with slots, so you can add memory later instead of replacing the laptop.
  • Engineering. For document work, either series is fine. For CAD or simulation, look at a mobile workstation such as the ThinkPad P16s Gen 5 with Core Ultra 7 356H and 32GB (S$4,819.12) and check your software vendor's certified hardware list.
  • Staff who mostly read, write and email. The E16 Gen 3 at S$1,829 or S$1,947 is good value. Just treat its 16GB as permanent.

What would it cost to take a T16 Gen 4 to 32GB later?

A G.SKILL 16GB DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM is S$411.25 at SourceIT. If the T16 Gen 4 ships with a single 16GB module, adding one stick gives you 32GB in dual-channel, for S$2,653.25 all in. If it ships with two 8GB modules, you would replace both with two 16GB sticks for S$822.50. How the 16GB is split depends on the build, so confirm with us before ordering. Our post The 32GB RAM Dilemma weighs upgrading now against upgrading later.

Buying in Singapore

SourceIT stocks the ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 Core Ultra 5 236V 16GB/512GB (S$1,829), the ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 Core Ultra 7 256V 16GB/512GB (S$1,947), the ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 Core Ultra 7 255U 16GB/512GB (S$2,242), the ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 Core Ultra 7 268V 32GB/512GB (S$2,967.70) and the ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 Core Ultra 7 355 16GB/512GB (S$2,996.02). Add memory with the G.SKILL 16GB DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM (S$411.25). Prices listed 3 Nov 2026. Browse the ThinkPad E Series and ThinkPad T Series collections, and see our ThinkPad E14 vs T14 comparison for the 14-inch versions. Rolling out a team? Read Before You Buy 50 Office Laptops first. For a quotation, use Request for Quotation on the product page, call (65) 6978 3502, email Sales@sourceit.com.sg or use our contact page.

Frequently asked questions

Is the ThinkPad T16 much more expensive than the E16? Not on SourceIT's 3 Nov 2026 listings. The T16 Gen 4 with a Core Ultra 7 255U is S$2,242, S$295 more than the E16 Gen 3 with a 256V and S$754.02 less than the E16 Gen 4 with a 355.

Can I upgrade the memory on a ThinkPad E16? It depends on the processor. E16 models with Lunar Lake chips (ending in V) have memory on the processor package and cannot be upgraded. E16 models with Arrow Lake or Panther Lake chips have two SO-DIMM slots that take up to 64GB.

Can I upgrade the memory on a ThinkPad T16? The T16 Gen 4 with a 255U has two SO-DIMM slots, up to 64GB. The T16 Gen 4 with a 268V does not. The newer T16 Gen 5 uses one replaceable LPCAMM2 module, up to 64GB.

Is a 16-inch ThinkPad good for accounting work? Yes. The larger screen shows more of a spreadsheet, and the chassis has room for a numeric keypad. Choose a model with memory slots if your workbooks and apps are likely to grow.

Should engineers buy an E16 or a T16? Either is fine for documents and email. For CAD or simulation, look at a mobile workstation such as the ThinkPad P16s and check your software's certified hardware list.

Share This Article
Facebook

More from our blog


← Older Post Newer Post →